Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Sunshine Coast Neuro Rehab are committed to delivering high-quality, professional and customised care to all our clients.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles, (APPS) 2014, the Privacy Act 1988, and the Code of Conduct Code of Ethics of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

  • your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  • information about your family or relatives
  • information about other health professionals involved in your care
  • Medicare number, DVA number. However, we do not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice.
  • Information on employment, recreation and lifestyle
  • Other health information about you such as: a record of your symptoms, your relevant medical history, the diagnosis made and the treatment we give you and other information for the purposes of providing care to you.

Why do we collect and use information?

Our primary purpose in collection of your personal information is to provide optimal physiotherapy and rehabilitation services to you and to communicate with you and others involved in your care in relation to those services.

We also sometimes use that information for other purposes, including:

  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our IT systems and
  • to conduct accreditation, quality assurance or internal audits.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We will generally collect personal information about you in these ways:

  • directly from you when you give us your details (eg, face-to-face, over the phone, via registration form or an online form)
  • from a person responsible for you
  • from a third party where we are permitted by law to do that (eg. other health care professionals involved in your care).
  • If a client chooses not to provide the requested information, we advise that this may limit our ability to provide relevant services to them and may therefore adversely affect their treatment and rehabilitation.

When and why might we share information about you with others?

We may disclose information about you to others outside of our practice as permitted or required under law. This will include situations where we disclose information about you in order:

  • to comply with our legal obligations (eg. mandatory reporting under legislation, responding to a court order or subpoena)
  • to consult with other health professionals involved in your healthcare
  • to get test results from diagnostic and pathology services
  • to claim on insurance
  • to communicate with your health fund, with government and other regulatory bodies such as Medicare
  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services (eg. billing or debt recovery, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts etc.)
  • to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety
  • to help in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim through the My Health Record
  • to prepare the defence of anticipated or existing legal proceedings
  • to discharge notification obligations to liability insurers.

Your right to seek access to and to seek correction of the information we hold about you

You have the right to seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. We may charge a small fee for giving access.

We will normally respond to your request within 30 days. To make the request, you should contact [email protected]

If you think that the information we hold about you is not correct, please let us know in writing. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time to time, we may also ask you to verify that the information we hold about you is correct and current. And please notify us if and when your contact details change (see ‘how to contact us’).

Security: how we hold your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you. These are designed to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to prevent misuse and loss.

This includes:

  • holding information in secure cloud storage
  • providing staff with training or induction etc. about confidentiality and (in particular) security issues
  • access to information restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis and
  • strong password protections when accessing the information on a computer.

Your right to receive treatment from us anonymously (or by using a pseudonym)

Where it is lawful and practicable for us to do so, you can be treated anonymously or through use of a pseudonym (a name other than yours).

Disclosing information about you overseas

We do not propose to disclose information about you to anyone overseas. If we want to transfer your personal information overseas, we will first seek your consent, unless we are required by law to do the transfer.

If you have a privacy-related concern about us

If you have concerns about the way we’ve handled your privacy, let us know. You should do that in writing. We will then try to respond to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission, whose contact details are:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney New South Wales 2001
Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Updating this policy

We will update this policy from time to time, to reflect any changes in our information-handling practices or the law or both.

We will notify you of changes to the policy by updating the privacy policy on our website.

Last updated 6th August 2020

How to contact us

To contact us about any privacy related issues, please contact us on:

[email protected]
0466 977 577